to the top of the page
  Home  »  Agenda »  

2019 Conf. Agenda

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Time Session
12:15 PM to 1:15 PM Wednesday Opening Keynote
  Cybercrime and Cybersecurity: A Team
Effort
- Brian Levine, US Dept. of Justice
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions Group 1.1
Critical Infrastructure Camera Systems that Catch Crooks:
Forensic Video Analysis -

Derek Bernier, ND BCI
Trends, Threats and
Responses
7 Branches of Government Cybersecurity - Shawn Riley, NDIT
Key Interests/Education Lightning Talk: A Day in the Life… -
Karie Mischel, Starion and Andrew Dubiel, NISC
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions Group 1.2
Critical Infrastructure Active Shooter Aware -
Ryan Meinecke, FBI - MN
Trends, Threats and
Responses
The Future of Cybersecurity is Data Driven -  Kierk Sanderlin, Check Point Software
Key Interests/Education Girls Go to Cyberstart Nationals -
Amanda Skinner, SANS CyberStart
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
Concurrent Sessions 1.3
Critical Infrastructure Capturing and Convicting the Bayrob Group - Brian Levine, US Dept. of Justice
Trends, Threats and
Responses
National Guard's Cyber Shield 2019 -
Dr. Eric Wilkens, Dan Reese
Key Interests/Education Phishing, Vishing, and Adventures in
Social Engineering
- Jordan Axtman, Target
Thursday, October 3, 2019
8:00 AM Welcome -
Dr. Larry Skogen, Bismarck State College,
Keynote Introduction -  Tony Aukland, NDIT
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Wednesday Morning Keynote
  What We Learned - Key Takeaways from the 2018 Ransomware Attack on Colorado Department of Transportation - Director Mike Willis and
Deborah Blythe, Colorado Dept. of Transportation
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Concurrent Sessions  - Group 2.1
Critical Infrastructure The UAS Brave New World: ISR, Counter
Autonomy, and Drone Cybersecurity
- Matt Dunlevy, SkySkopes
Trends, Threats and
Responses
Red Team Methodologies Deep Dive - Jason Lang, Trusted Sec
Key Interests/Education/
Education
Ok, So How Do I Do This on My Own? - Alisha Muse, Grenora, Alexander, Divide County, & Westby Public Schools
11:00 AM  - 12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions - Group 2.2
Critical Infrastructure The Counterintelligence Threat - John Bohnage, FBI
Trends, Threats and
Responses
CISA - Prepare Today - Defend Tomorrow - David Sonheim, CISA
Key Interests/Education ND Computer and Cyber Sciences Education
Initiative Panel
-  Todd Domres (Facilitator),
Kirsten Baesler, ND Dept. of Public Instruction,
Jeremy Neuharth, Co-Founder Sycorr, Tiffany
Carlson, Richland 44 Elementary,
Marie Effertz Hanson, Parent
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Lunch (Sponsored by MDU Resources)
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch Speaker: From the Mideast to the Midwest - Fadi Fadhil, Minneapolis Public Schools
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Concurrent Sessions  - Group 2.3
Critical Infrastructure IED Indicators - Shane Langerud, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Trends, Threats and
Responses
Shining Light on the Darkweb, 2.0 - Weston Hecker, MDU Resources
Key Interests/Education A Beginner’s Guide to Secure Application
Development
- Nicholas Iffrig, NISC
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Concurrent Sessions  - Group 2.4
Critical Infrastructure Civil Disturbance Planning and Preparations
- Brett Lawler - Xcel Energy
Trends, Threats and
Responses
Reconnaissance and Information Gathering with Recon-ng - Jamie Maguire, High Point Networks
Key Interests/Education Alphabet Soup - Sorting Through the
Cybersecurity Credentials to Find Value

- Jeremy Straub, NDSU
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Closing Keynote
  Threat Landscape: Yesterday, Today and
Tomorrow
- Brittany Ash, Unit 42, Palo Alto
Networks

Partner Sponsors

 



Interested in becoming a sponsor for this event? Visit the sponsor section for more information.

© 2021 Bismarck State College – Continuing Education All rights reserved.
Designed and developed by Odney