to the top of the page
  Home  »  Agenda »  

2021 Conf. Agenda

 
Tuesday, October 5, 2021
9:00 am - 11:00 am   Cyber Workshop: Craig Bowman Cyber Hygiene
     
11:00 am - 12:00 pm   Registration & Lunch
    Lunch sponsored by MDU Resources Group
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Main Stage
  Introductions & Welcome – Darin Hanson, ND SLIC, 2021 Chairman
Welcome - Dr. Douglas Jensen; President, Bismarck State College 
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm 
Main Stage
  Opening Keynote - John Strand, Black Hillls Information Security
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm   Breakout Sessions (A)
Main Stage   State of North Dakota Cyber - Shawn Riley, State of North Dakota
    Governance and Security Considerations When Building in The Cloud -
Rav Salgado & Ben Morrison, MDU Resources Group, Inc.
    Cybersecurity: Do Something! - John Mess, Network Center, Inc and Nick Prince, Artic Wolf
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm   Break with Sponsors
3:00 pm -3:45 pm   Breakout Sessions (B)
    Interface of Cyber and Infrastructure - Rodrigo Nieto- Gomez (virtual speaker)
    Social Engineering and Malware - A Technical Perspective - Josh Stroschein,
Black Hills State University
    NDSLIC Cyber Desk Capabilities - James Hudler and James Heard, ND State &
Local Intelligence Center
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm   Breakout Sessions (C)
Main Stage     Nashville Bombing - Chey Gethers, FBI (virtual speaker)
This session will not be streamed due to content restrictions.
    Digital Forensics for Cyber Enforcement - Arica Kulm & Dr. Ashley Podhrasdsky
    Training & Certifications in Cybersecurity - Dr. Kevin Fishbeck, University of Mary
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm   Closing Remarks - Darin Hanson, Chairman
    TechND Awards & Recognition
    Wednesday, October 6, 2021
7:30 am - 8:15 am   Continental Breakfast
8:15 am - 8:30 am   Welcome - TBD
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Main Stage
  Securing the Supply Chain - Craig Bowman, VMWare
9:45 am - 10:30 am   Breakout Sessions (D)
Main Stage     Vantis: North Dakota’s Statewide UAS Network
Nicholas Flom, Northern Plains UAS Test Site
    Defending Today with No Cost Cyber Resources for a
More Secure Tomorrow
- Tanya Taplin, CISA
   

Day in the Life - James Hudler, Joshua Jenkins, and Luke Schander, NDIT
Moderated by Lucas Pippinger, NDIT

10:30 am - 11:00 am   Break with Sponsors
11:00 am-11:45 am   Breakout Sessions (E)
Main Stage   Organizational Risk Management: Measuing Privacy Risk - Lisa McKee,
rotiviti
    North Dakota Volunteer Cyber Corps - Darin Hanson, ND Dept of
Emergence Services
    Grid Resiliency - John Weeda, ND Transmission Authority
11:45 am - 1:00 pm   Lunch                        Sponsored by Dakota Carrier Network
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
Main Stage
  Lunch Session
Bismarck State College's Transition to a Polytechnic -
Dr. Douglas Jensen, President, Bismarck State College
12:45 pm  1:15 pm   Awards & Scholarship Recognition
Main Stage    
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm   Breakout Sessions (F)
Main Stage   Building a Better Cybersecurity Program- Michael Gregg,
State of North Dakota
    An Overview of FirstNet for Critical Infrastructure -
Douglas Penniston and Larry Ewert, FirstNet Built with AT&T
    Women in Stem - Jill Baird, EduTech
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm   Breakout Sessions (G)
Main Stage   International Threat Landscape - Emily Harding, CSIS
    Grand Farm: Energizing Agtech through collaboration
and Innovation 

 - Brian Carroll 
    Rethink Cybersecurity Workforce Strategies (panel)-
Moderator - Melana Howe, Lake Region State College
Michelle Rakoczy, PhD, Associate Director Infrastructure & Operations,
North Dakota University Core Technology Services
Michael Roue, Information Security Apprentice, North Dakota
University System
Katie Adams, Director of Program Management, Safal Partners
3:00 PM   Break -
Sponsored by North River IT Co.
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Main Stage
  Closing Keynote: The Golden Hour in an Emergency -
Regina Phelps, EM & Safety Solutions
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm   Closing Remarks, Bill Heinzen, NISC, 2023 Chairman

Partner Sponsors

 



Interested in becoming a sponsor for this event? Visit the sponsor section for more information.

© 2022 Bismarck State College – Continuing Education All rights reserved.
Designed and developed by Odney