to the top of the page
  Home  »  

Agenda

 
Tuesday, October 5, 2021
9:00 am - 11:00 am Cyber Workshop: Craig Bowman Cyber Hygiene
   
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Registration & Lunch
  Lunch sponsored by MDU Resources Group
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Main Stage
Introductions & Welcome – Darin Hanson, ND SLIC, 2021 Chairman
Welcome - Dr. Douglas Jensen; President, Bismarck State College (tentative)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm 
Main Stage
Opening Keynote - John Strand, Black Hillls Information
Security
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Breakout Sessions (A1)
Main Stage State of North Dakota Cyber - Kevin Ford, ND CISO
  Governance & Security Considerations - Rav Salgado & Ben Morrison, MDU Resources Group, Inc.
  Civil Unrest, Lessons Learned - Speaker TBD
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Break with Sponsors
3:00 pm -3:45 pm Breakout Sessions (A2)
  Interface of Cyber and Infrastructure - Rodrigo Nieto Gomez (virtual speaker)
  Cyber Forensics - Black hills State University
  NDSLIC Cyber Desk Capabilities - Speaker TBD
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm Breakout Sessions (A3)
Main Stage Nashville Bombing - Chey
  Digital Forensics for Cyber Enforcement - Arica Kulm & Dr. Ashley Podhrasdsky
  Training & Certifications in Cybersecurity - Kevin Fishbeck, University of Mary
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm Closing Remarks - Darin Hanson, Chairman
  TechND Awards & Recognition
Wednesday, October 6, 2021
7:30 am - 8:15 am Continental Breakfast
8:15 am - 8:30 am Welcome - TBD
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Main Stage
Craig Bowman, VMWare
9:45 am - 10:30 am Breakout Sessions (B1)
Main Stage ND Statewide UAS Radar Nick Flom, University of North Dakota
  Defending Today with No Cost Cyber Resources for a
More Secure Tomorrow
- Tanya Taplin, CISA
 

Day in the Life - Lucas Pippenger, NDIT

10:30 am - 11:00 am Break with Sponsors
11:00 am-11:45 am Breakout Sessions (B2)
Main Stage Title TBD - Lisa McKee, Protivity
  North Dakota Volunteer Cyber Corps - Darin Hanson, ND Dept. of
Emergency Services
  Grid Resiliency - John Weeda, ND Transmission Authority
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Lunch                        Sponsored by Dakota Carrier Network
12:15 pm - 1:00 pm
Main Stage
Lunch Session
Bismarck State College's Transition to a Polytechnic -
Dr. Douglas Jensen, President, Bismarck State College
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm Breakout Sessions (B3)
Main Stage 10 Tips to Building a Successful Cyber Security Program- Michael Gregg,
State of North Dakota
  An Overview of FirstNet for Critical Infrastructure - Douglas Penniston and
Larry Ewert, FirstNet Built with AT&T
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm Breakout Sessions (B4)
Main Stage International Threat Landscape - Emily Harding, CSIS
  Grand Farm - Brian Carroll 
  Rethink Cybersecurity Workforce Strategies-
Leah McLean, Lake Region State College
3:00 PM Break - Sponsored by North River IT Co.
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Main Stage
Closing Keynote: The Golden Hour in an Emergency -
Regina Phelps, EM & Safety Solutions
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Closing Remarks, Bill Heinzen, NISC, 2023 Chairman

Partner Sponsors

 



Interested in becoming a sponsor for this event? Visit the sponsor section for more information.

© 2021 Bismarck State College – Continuing Education All rights reserved.
Designed and developed by Odney