to the top of the page
  Home  »  Agenda »  

2022 Conf. Agenda

Tuesday, October 4, 2022
Agenda information on this page is subject to change up until the conference.
8:30 am - 11:30 am   Tears, Fear and Confusion: The Human Side of a Ransomware Attack 
(Pre-Conference) Speaker Casey Self, HLC Strategies
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota
 
11:00 am - 11:45 am Registration & Lunch NECE 4th Floor Foyer
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Welcome, Introductions: Bill Heinzen, 2022 CyberCon Chair Main Stage – Bavendick Stateroom
  Opening Comments - Chancellor Hagerot, North Dakota University System
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Opening Keynote - Current Threat Assessment & Predictions - Pete Renals, Palo Alto Networks
     
  1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Session Group A
  Changing Landscape of Cyber Security - Garrett Bladow, Dragos Main Stage – Bavendick Stateroom
  The Top 6 Controls to Reduce Your Risk of a Cyber Incident, Jon Waldman - SBS Institute Rooms 431/433
  Securing the Development Pipeline - Tim Jensen Basin Auditorium (304)
  STEM Marvels: Inspiring Minorities - Tyler Ward and Jill Baird, EduTech 436/443
     
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Break with Sponsors  
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Session Group B
  North Dakota State of the State - Michael Gregg, State of North Dakota Main Stage – Bavendick Stateroom
  Active Shooter Preparedness – Run Hide Fight  - Don Ronsberg (Retired), Dept. of Homeland Security Rooms 431/433
  Advances in Intrusion Detection and Machine Learning - Kendall Nygard, Dakota Digital Academy Basin Auditorium (304)
     
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm Concurrent Session Group C
  The Role the ISACs and Information Sharing Play in Critical Infrastructure Resilience - Denise Anderson, H-ISAC Main Stage – Bavendick Stateroom
  Vendor Management 2022 - How to Make Better Vendor Management Decisions- Jon Waldman, SBS Institute Rooms 436/443
  Going to War with the US Military - Chad Fenner, Minot State University Rooms 431/433
  How a Cyber Incident Changed One Company Forever - Casey Self, HL Strategy Basin Auditorium (304)
     
  All participants return to Stateroom
4:50 pm – 5:00 pm TechND Awards Presentation – Troy Walker, Dakota Carrier Network Main Stage – Bavendick Stateroom
5:00 pm – 5:15 pm Day 1 Wrap-up - Bill Heinzen, NISC, Conference Chair
   

Partner Sponsors

 



Interested in becoming a sponsor for this event? Visit the sponsor section for more information.

© 2022 Bismarck State College – Continuing Education All rights reserved.
Designed and developed by Odney